Skip to content
Rockmix Infra Equipments Pvt Ltd
Talk to an Engineer
CONCRETE BATCHING PLANTS · RMP-2B SERIES

Mini Mobile Concrete Batching Plant
(RMP-2B Series)

Narrow approach roads, steep slopes, or remote sites in mountainous or hilly areas, or even on islands, pose unique challenges for concrete batching. The Rockmix RMP-2B is our most compact automatic plant, equipped with two bins, a pan mixer and its own wheels. Designed for mobility, it can be transported and installed where stationary or standard mobile plants cannot operate, making it the ideal solution for difficult and inaccessible project sites.

  • 15 to 20 m³/hr
  • 2 bins
  • Tyres and axle standard
  • Fully automatic
Models
RMP-15-2B · 18-2B · 20-2B
Batch size
0.5 to 1 m³
Required genset
From 50 kVA
RMP-2B mini mobile plant on its own tyres at a site
OVERVIEW

Small Plant, Full Automation

The RMP-2B is the mini version of our RMP mobile plant. It keeps everything that matters, including weighed aggregates, a cement screw conveyor, flow-sensor water dosing and a fully automatic panel. What it drops is size: two bins instead of four, and batches from 0.5 m³.

Tyres and axle come as standard, so the plant can be towed straight to site and set on its own jacks.

  • 15–20m³/hrOutput
  • 0.5–1m³Batch size
  • 2Storage bins
  • 2–2.5m³Storage per bin
  • 0.8m³Integrated cement hopper
  • 50–82.5kVARecommended genset
Front view render of the RMP-2B: two-bin hopper above twin feeders, on a tyred chassis with four screw jacks
FRONT VIEW
KEY FEATURES

Why Choose the Mini Mobile Plant

Mini version of our mobile plant

All the automation, in a smaller frame.

Tyres and axle as standard

Tow it to site with a tractor.

No deep foundation

Quick installation on level ground.

Fits tight sites

Ideal for city plots, hill areas, islands and narrow access roads.

High-quality Pan mixer

Even mixing in 0.5 to 1 m³ batches.

High-precision weighing

Accurate mix proportions every batch.

Energy efficient

48.5 to 56.35 HP connected load keeps fuel and power bills low.

Fully automatic PLC panel

Simple to run, even for a new operator.

Low maintenance

Components are easy to reach for servicing.

Customisable

Options to suit your project.

HOW IT WORKS

From Two Bins to Fresh Concrete

Top view, RMP-2B Series

Top view render of the RMP-2B: tow bar and control panel at the front, round pan mixer in the middle, and two meshed storage bins at the back
  • Tow bar
  • Control panel
  • Pan mixer
  • Two storage bins
  1. 01

    Sand and aggregate go into the two storage bins (2 to 2.5 m³ each).

  2. 02

    The aggregate conveyor carries the weighed material to the mixer.

  3. 03

    Cement is fed from the 0.8 m³ integrated hopper by screw conveyor.

  4. 04

    Water is dosed by flow sensor; admixture by pump from the built-in tank.

  5. 05

    The Pan mixer mixes the batch under PLC control.

  6. 06

    Concrete discharges centrally, or into a transit mixer through the optional load-out conveyor.

SPECIFICATIONS

RMP-2B Series Technical Specifications

SPECIFICATIONRMP-15-2BRMP-18-2BRMP-20-2B
Output15 m³/hr18 m³/hr20 m³/hr
Mixer typePanPanPan
Batch size0.50 m³0.75 m³1.00 m³
Number of storage bins222
Storage per bin2 m³2.5 m³2.5 m³
Aggregate conveyorYesYesYes
Integrated cement hopper0.8 m³0.8 m³0.8 m³
Screw conveyor for cementYesYesYes
Water pump111
Water weighingFlow sensorFlow sensorFlow sensor
Integrated admixture tank80 L100 L100 L
Admixture pumpYesYesYes
Control panelFully automaticFully automaticFully automatic
Concrete dischargeCentralCentralCentral
Tyre and axleYesYesYes
Load-out conveyor for TMOptionalOptionalOptional
Total connected load48.50 HP51.35 HP56.35 HP
Recommended genset62.5 kVA82.5 kVA82.5 kVA

Specifications may change as part of our continuous improvement.

BEST FOR

Jobs the Mini Plant Handles Well

  • Individual houses, bungalows and small commercial buildings
  • Village and taluka-level public works
  • Hill-road and hill-station construction
  • Island and coastal sites where large plants cannot be shipped
  • Contractors stepping up from manual or drum mixers to automatic batching
MINI VS FULL-SIZE

RMP-2B or RMP: Which One?

PointRMP-2B MiniRMP Mobile
Output15 to 20 m³/hr15 to 30 m³/hr
Bins23 or 4
Batch size0.5 to 1 m³0.50 to 1.25 m³
Tyres and axleStandardOptional
Genset50 to 62.5 kVA60 to 125 kVA

Choose the mini when access and space are your limits. Choose the RMP when you need more output or more aggregate grades.

View RMP Series
FAQ

Mini Mobile Plant: Common Questions

Yes. Every RMP-2B model has a fully automatic PLC panel with weighed aggregates, flow-sensor water and pumped admixture.

Bring Automatic Batching to Your Small Site

Tell us your site access and daily pour. We will confirm whether the RMP-2B fits and which model to pick.